Native Speakers of English Needed in Poland

Teach English Abroad

Teach English in Poland

CITY: Krakow

WORKING CONDITIONS:
We offer:
– one year contract which may be prolonged
– 20-30 working hours a week
– a very good local salary
– tax paid by school
– academic support
– nice and friendly staff
– help in finding accommodation

If you are not qualified but enthusiastic and willing to learn we also may find something for you.
IF YOU ALREADY LIVE IN POLAND, preferably in Krakow and feel like getting to know new friends, working with friendly and supportive staff, furthering your career in ESL and going through a new experience

REQUIREMENTS:
We expect:
– teachers with American, Australian or EU citizenship
– CELTA or TOEFL appreciated
– a degree in humanities ( MA/BA)

CONTACT INFORMATION:
e-mail us a cv with a photo at [email protected]

Teach English in Poland (General Information)


In recent years, the demand for English teachers in Poland has been quite high and is continuing to grow. This is because most economic activites, business ventures and suchlike are generally conducted in English. Also, students who wish to take up business courses/careers, are required to take an English proficiency examination, administered by the government. Today, Poland is considered to be one of the largest market in the continent for EFL teachers. …  Read More

Teach English in Poland (Cost of Living)


Compared to many other European countries, Poland is a relatively cheap country in which to live. Teaching English in Poland offers an excellent opportunity to experience authentic European culture, cuisine and lifestyle. While the salary is not lucrative, the experience is definitely worth the stay. …  Read More

Teach English in Poland (Visa Requirements)


To legally teach English in Poland, most foreign nationals need a work permit and a residence visa. However, EU citizens no longer need permits or visas. Residents of some nations, which have a special agreement with Poland, are allowed to visit the country for a maximum of 90 days without a visa but will have to obtain a work permit to engage in employment. …  Read More