Female ESL Instructors- Saudi Arabia

Teach English Abroad

Teach English in Saudi Arabia

START DATE: March,2015
SALARY: 36,000USD to 42,000USD

WORKING CONDITIONS:
Salary ranges from 36,000USD to 42,000USD basic annual package +

15percent of basic salary as undefined benefits + 10percent end of
year service (paid annually) + accommodation for single
females

• Health insurance

• 30 days annual vacation (tickets included)

• Air ticket from home country , return ticket upon completion of
contract

• Subsidized educational development opportunities within the
International

REQUIREMENTS:
~ BA or BS is required

~ Minimum 2 years vocational/ higher educational level
experience

~ for ESL must have TEFL TESOL or CELTA, see below
Documents required:

~ CV in word doc,

~ Degree diploma/certificates (not transcripts)

~ (for ESL only instructors only) TEFL/TESOL/CELTA certificate or MA in TESOL or MA in Applied Linguistics

~ First page of passport

CONTACT INFORMATION:
Email – [email protected]

Teach English in Saudi Arabia (General Information)


Some of the most lucrative English teaching positions in the world can be found in the Middle East and Saudi Arabia represents the most common entry point. Although English as a second language is a required subject in the Saudi national curriculum, cultural differences dictate that native-English speakers are rarely hired by state schools. …  Read More

Teach English in Saudi Arabia (Cost of Living)


Most people who go to work in Saudi Arabia will find their cost of living extremely low because accommodation, amenities, utilities and even health insurance and schooling for children are largely provided for by their employers. Your only expenses will be food, leisure activities, vacations and a strong urge to go shopping at every opportunity. …  Read More

Teach English in Saudi Arabia (Visa Requirements)


In order to teach in Saudi Arabia, you will need to secure employment before you arrive and will then need to obtain both a residence and work permit which are required for the issuance of a visa. Tourist and business visas are rarely granted. Once you have been offered employment the visas are usually just a formality, but can still be a lengthy process often taking up to two months to complete. Applicants must be at least 22 years old and individuals of certain religious faiths are not eligible. …  Read More